• 12-fold increase in RAM
• 4-fold increase in the number of virtual machines
• Development of a Corporate Database for PASHA Bank
A few years ago, PASHA Bank was assigned to develop a Corporate Data Warehouse (DWH). The purpose of creating DWH was to consolidate disaggregated detailed data from the Bank's information systems as a basis for mandatory and management reporting for all categories of employees. Such a solution would provide staff and management of the Bank with timely and consistent financial and client information.
The Bank uses various banking systems. Each system solves the problem of automating specific banking processes (for example, performing transactions, accounting calculations, etc.) and generating relevant reports. Moreover, the detail levels, approaches, and storage terms of financial, client, transactional, and other data differ. A variety of data, calculation methods, the frequency of their updating, and the duration of storage make the task of their analysis time-consuming and mandatory, extending the process of generating management reports.
ULTRA Technologies and Intellica Consulting offered a comprehensive solution from Oracle Corporation, containing an integrated set of necessary components: a relational database, an ETL tool for loading and transforming data, and tools for visualizing and exploring data.
The main criterion for the effectiveness and success of any project is the specific results of implementation. The main results of the performance include increased confidence in data and expansion of their nomenclature, technologies for preparing consolidated reporting when other financial and credit organizations are merged, sets of technological and business rules that allow you to control the processes of loading data and calculating indicators, monitoring mandatory ratios and financial indicators of the Bank as new reports.
To achieve prompt results, the project was divided into stages, due to which, after 8 months, the Bank was able to start the commercial operation of the solution and complete the implementation in the winter of 2020. Together with the consortium mentioned above of companies, the bank team continues developing and improving this solution, paying particular attention to data quality.
• Application of VxRail hyper-converged solutions for IBA
Concerning the relevance and reliability of the IT infrastructure principles, the International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA) specialists concluded that the most critical computer equipment is morally and physically obsolete and needs to be updated. The key objective should be to replace such equipment to use the development perspectives and trends and compute capacity to achieve a significant increase and unlimited opportunities.
On the assumption that IBA currently has more than 100 virtual machines that are used to support a productive environment, and they had to be transferred to new hardware, ULTRA Technologies decided to offer a hyper-converged solution that met the customer's requirements. As a result, the Bank received several proposals from different manufacturers. The VxRail solution won the bid due to the unique technologies of Dell EMC, as it has some technical features that the closest competitors do not yet have.
What is hyper-converged infrastructure? Hyper-converged infrastructure (HCI) is a software-defined, unified system that combines all the elements of a traditional data center: storage, computing, networking, and management. This integrated solution uses software and x86 servers to replace expensive, purpose-built hardware and makes it possible to decrease data center complexity and increase scalability.
The use of hyper-converged infrastructure simplifies and automates infrastructure management and greatly accelerates the provision of requested resources.
HCI becomes part of a software-defined data center - a modern data center in which equipment configuration is automated as much as possible, and all infrastructure elements are managed centrally.
By introducing VxRail, we have significantly reduced the time to deploy new systems, and the performance of some tasks has increased considerably. As a result, the Bank found what it was looking for - the most flexible and scalable IT infrastructure and a solution that will help improve the quality of services provided by the International Bank of Azerbaijan.
• Application of Dynatrace application monitoring for Kapital Bank
Probably you have a mobile application from Kapital Bank on your smartphone. So what is behind the stable operation of this application?
Kapital Bank was looking for a monitoring system that would ensure the stability of applications and help them quickly fix problems. The word "promptly" means before the user faces the problem. Ideally, the system should help to work with current projects and be helpful in the development of future ones. For example, a company like Kapital Bank cannot afford to launch a "raw" product that will not be able to withstand the loads.
Before working with Dynatrace, the Bank worked with open source solutions for a long time, developing modules themselves. But this approach did not meet their expectations and requirements. Instead, the Bank gradually rejected various candidates in selecting corporate monitoring due to non-compliance with specific criteria. However, due to integrator - Ultra Technologies and distributor - BAKOTECH, the Bank was able to test and implement a solution that covered all their needs.
The Dynatrace platform demonstrated the best match on the following points:
• Ability to work not only in the cloud; Azerbaijani legislation requires storing user data directly on the Bank's resources. Complete cloud solutions do not meet these requirements.
• Monitoring based on artificial intelligence. Monitoring convenience was enhanced by AI Davis®, artificial intelligence that builds behavioral evidence-based application services as it operates and notifies if they stop functioning. Banking products have a very heterogeneous load daily, while Dynatrace can optimize resources on its own, allowing applications to work stably at any time.
• Monitoring the whole infrastructure- Often, the cause of the problem lies more profound than it seems. We began to see the true causes of problems even if they were in other parts of the system.
• Notification system. Dynatrace sends notifications not only to instant messengers but also to its convenient mobile application. This dramatically accelerates the problem-solving process.
The speed of implementation of Dynatrace was a big plus.
The whole system was deployed and launched in 4 days.
In the age of containers and clouds, dozens of applications can run on a single host, and many testing and development technologies are used. A massive plus of Dynatrace is that it lightens the technical department's burden. The system does not need to be configured separately for each application. OneAgent (single agent) allows the system to do it. Dynatrace's infrastructure monitoring capabilities eliminate the need for each department to use different tools to monitor their areas. And if we briefly summarize the results of the implementation of Dynatrace in Kapital Bank, then we will notice the following:
• Improved stability of crucial systems. The entire infrastructure is controlled from a single console - this simplified and accelerated its maintenance. The causes of recurring problems have been identified and eliminated. The issues that have been a concern for a long time no longer cause inconvenience to the bank staff or its customers.
• Improved communication between teams. Due to a unified monitoring system, it has become easier for teams to collaborate and resolve issues.
• Increased speed of releases of new projects and their quality, Dynatrace operates with running applications and allows the conduct of complex testing of projects under development.
• Establishment of the Centralized Compulsory Medical Insurance System (MITIS) for Compulsory Medical Insurance
The primary goal of this project was to establish a system that provides automated management capabilities at all stages of the process, creating a link between the participants of compulsory health insurance.
Compulsory Medical Insurance (CMI) is a state social protection system aimed to protect the health of citizens. The purpose of CMI is to provide medical care to citizens when needed at the expense of funds raised at the compulsory health insurance fund.
Advantages and consequences
1.Establishment of a single medical insurance base for citizens;
2.Ensuring transparency in the compulsory health insurance process;
3.Centralized registration and control;
4.Integration with medical institution systems;
5.Automation of medical insurance processes;
6.Simplification of medical insurance procedures;
7.Establishment of a system in compliance with the relevant legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
• Unified Centralized Library Information System
ALISA system (Automated Library Information System of Azerbaijan) was developed commissioned by the Ministry for Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan. There are various library systems in Azerbaijan, but there is no integration and a standard approach. Instead, our primary goal was to establish a unified, centralized library information system based on the latest technologies that automate and simplify library processes and relations with readers, allowing integration with other world library systems.
ALISA conditionally consists of two parts: the Public Part - the Centralized Unified Library Portal and the software for administrative and internal use. In addition, our Company developed all system elements based on the up-to-date Oracle platform.
The system has already been implemented in three central libraries of Baku - Khatai CLS, Narimanov CLS, and Sabail CLS as a pilot project. During the implementation of the ALISA system, which has a user-friendly interface, our Company's team worked closely with libraries, conducted training for library staff, and provided full support.
In developing the system, the working group benefited from the experience of the world's most advanced library systems and closely worked with specialized library specialists. The ALISA system is a web-based system developed using the latest technologies. The system based on MARC21, ISO2109, UNICODE, Z 3950, and other standards and protocols includes all functions to complete the whole automation processes of all national, public, private, academic, and school libraries.
To take a brief look at modules, the system consists of compilation, cataloging, e-catalog, management and organizational structure modules, detailed search, online operations, booking, book delivery, reporting, statistics, and other modules.
The ALISA system is a complex project to develop the Azerbaijan library system. The system completely automates the system of ministry control, the internal processes of the library, and library-reader relations and stimulates the creation of the necessary environment for this process. Thus, the reader can register by choosing any library without visiting there, can use the reader's ticket - plastic card at all the libraries of the republic, order online and reserve the desired publication, come to the library and order the reserved publication, monitor the order status on the e-queue monitor, take the order, return the book to the library using special equipment. In addition, the library management can review reports on the internal processes of the library. Finally, the Ministry of Culture and Tourism Management controls all libraries and gets any reports.
This step taken for the further development of the library system of Azerbaijan will lead to the transformation of the country's library system into the most advanced library system in the world and its integration with world library systems.
• System integration is one of the main activities of our Company.
Over the past 10 years, our Company has implemented projects to establish more than 10 Data Centers in public and private organizations, 3 of them are Container Type Data Centers. The latest technologies of HP and Huawei, the world's leading manufacturers in the establishment of Data Centers, were used. The establishment of room or container type data centers is a responsible and complex process.
The establishment process of the Container Type Data Center at the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan is briefly demonstrated in the video clips.
• Development and support of the Eurovision.az portal
Since the launch of the www. eurovision, az portal, the ULTRA company has been engaged in its technical support. During "Eurovision 2012," all news, photo, and video materials were added to the portal by a particular working group assembled from the employees of ULTRA company. "Еurovision 2012" portal includes information in the Azerbaijani and English languages. The multi-language method used initially in the portal development enables adding additional languages at any time.
The portal includes the latest news related to the preparation and conduction of the contest and the press releases from the various events dedicated to "Еurovision 2012". You can get information about Azerbaijan and Baku, where the event is held. Due to the section "360 view," you can take a virtual tour of the capital.
Three portal versions were developed: for personal computers, tablet devices, and mobile versions. Having multiple portal versions allows the device to load the optimal mode automatically and makes the portal's navigation more comfortable.
Either local or foreign specialists were involved in the development of the portal. The foundation of the portal (CMS) was written from the ground up without using templates. All portal components developed for this project have never been used before. Special attention was paid to the security and the fault-tolerance of the portal. In compliance with the requirements for safety and reliability, foreign auditing companies were involved. In addition, a designated area was provided in the office of ULTRA Company to monitor the portal and control the server's condition.
Since the launch of the "Eurovision 2012" portal, the portal has been used with great interest in many countries worldwide. During the "Eurovision 2012" song contest, more than 40 million users visited the portal. The main influx of the visitors was registered from CIS countries, Turkey, Germany, and Ukraine.
ULTRA company was awarded the honorary diploma of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of the Azerbaijan Republic for developing and maintaining the security of the "Еurovision 2012" song contest portal.