Making future of digital available
“IT Security Trends” Conference
On October 12, 2017, a conference on "Information Technology Security Trends" was organized by Ultra Technologies (Azerbaijan) and Vulkan R&D (Russia) in Baku.
The purpose of the conference is to strengthen IT security in enterprises operating in the large public and private sectors of Azerbaijan, targeted preparations for cyber attacks and security measures to prevent such incidents.
The conference was opened by Ruslan Romanenko, Deputy Head of Business Services, Ultra Technologies. "Cybersecurity - Are We Ready for It?" - made a presentation on the topic. Statistics of cyber attacks in the world, steps taken against them, data theft through mobile phones, DDOS attacks, the most modern solutions for security in IT, etc. After the speech, the floor was given to Oksana Stepenko, CEO of Axoft Azerbaijan.
Oksana Stepenko spoke about Axoft's solutions in the international market and its activities in the field of IT distribution.
Yuri Cherkas, Skybox Security's Regional Manager, briefed the conference participants on Security Sensitivity Threats, Firewalls and Network Solutions.
Then Alexander Tvaradze, IT Security Director of Axoft Azerbaijan, spoke on "intellectual security".
German Micro Pozankov, Trend Micro's regional head for Russia and the CIS, spoke about the next generation of security in modern enterprises. The names of the solutions that can be considered the world's leading IT security are listed.
The final presentation of the conference was made by Alexander Kuznetcov from Vulkan R&D on the topic of synergies for information security.
Trend Micro, Axoft, Skybox Security, the official partners of the organizing companies, supported the conference.