Making future of digital available
Ultra Technologies company, which has always supported young staff, is seeking to assist in the development of IT among the youth generation in Azerbaijan. Another project proving this was the participation of our company in the Hour of Code event as a sponsor, where children from all over Azerbaijan got the opportunity to demonstrate their programming skills, and in return received valuable gifts and invaluable experience.
The competition, organized by the project “Digital skills” of the Ministry of Science and Education and supported by the Ministry of Youth and Sports, was held among IV-IX grade students. 19000 students were registered to participate in the competition.
The main object of the competition is to promote computer science and programming among schoolchildren as a follow-up to the global Hour of Code movement, as well as to grow the interest of the young generation toward the IT field.
We share with you photos reflecting the most exciting moments of the event.
Let’s not forget that children - our future!