Making future of digital available
Special training for librarians
On March 17, 2016, a training on "Modern Library Concept" will be held for managers and employees of public and private educational institutions (universities, schools), as well as other institutions working in the field of libraries.
The training, designed specifically for librarians, focused on electronic library management through the ALISA system, facilitating library work and simplifying the work process between librarians and readers. In addition, a specially invited representative of the German company, which implements library equipment in the most developed countries of the world, participated and shared his experience, successful projects, the latest innovations of the German company engaged in the production of state-of-the-art 3M equipment and library equipment. Facilitate the work of librarians who will participate in the training, the application of high technologies in libraries, the application of the necessary systems in library management, electronic library, the establishment of online libraries, the differences of library systems, etc. obtained useful information. The training was conducted by professionals. Participation in the training was free. The participants were awarded certificates.
The system has been implemented in several Baku and regional libraries of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ganja Heydar Aliyev Center and the Central Scientific Library of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences.
The ALISA (Automated Library Information System of Azerbaijan) system was created as a complex project to develop the Library System of Azerbaijan. It should be noted that the ALISA system was developed by Ultra Technologies on the order of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan.